Read on to learn about the history of common law marriage in California, what a putative spouse is and how unmarried couples can protect themselves.
[…] Read on to learn about the history of common law marriage in California, what a putative spouse is and how unmarried couples can protect themselves.
Common Law Marriage in California and California’s Putative Spouse Law
Common law marriage in California ended in 1895. Even though California did away with common law marriage, couples who continuously live together may still have certain rights to property division and financial support as if they had been legally married. These rights are only recognized under very rigid circumstances. California Family Code Section 2251 provides, in part:
If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.
Under this law, there must be an assumption by one of the parties (known as a “putative spouse”) that they had entered into a valid marriage. This means the couple went through the motions to get married, yet something unsuspected made the marriage license invalid or void.